Calendar

  • Event Categories

  • Athletic Schedules


  1. Sun
  2. Mon
  3. Tue
  4. Wed
  5. Thu
  6. Fri
  7. Sat
  1. 28
  2. 29
  3. 30
  4. 31
  5. 1

    Upper School Schedule for Thursday, November 1, 2018

    Upper School Schedule
    for
    Thursday, November 1, 2018
    St. Chris Pep Rally
    Special X Period
     

    7:55-8:20  Class Meetings
     
    8:30-9:55  Period A
     
    10:05-11:05  Period X—S4L#6
     
    11:05-11:30  Break
     
    11:30-12:20  Period B
     
    12:20-1:15Lunch
     
    1:15-1:55  Period B
     
    2:05-3:30  Period C

    CCH Collection Benefit for St. Catherine's School

    CCH Collection 5718 Grove Ave. 23226
  6. 2

    Upper School Schedule for Friday, November 2, 2018

    Upper School Schedule
    for
    Friday, November 2, 2018
    A Week
    St. Catherine’s Day Service/
    St. Christopher’s All Saints Service
     
    7:55-8:10      Announcements
     
    8:20-9:00      Period 1
     
    9:10-9:50      Period 2
     
    10:00-11:00  St. Catherine’s Day Service
     
    11:10-11:50  Period 3
     
    12:00-12:40  Period A
     
    12:40-1:10    Lunch
     
    1:10-1:50      Period B
     
    2:00-2:40      Period 4
     
    2:50-3:30      Period C
     
    Contact: Andrea Byrd

    St. Catherine's Day Service

    St. Stephen's Church
    Contact: Dorothy White

    Volleyball- LIS Tournament

    Home
    Kenny Athletic Center - AC - Gym 1 - AC - Gym 1
    Volleyball - Varsity vs Trinity Episcopal School
  7. 3

    Ampersand Tech Weekend

    McVey Theater
    Contact: Maury Hancock
  1. 4

    Ampersand Tech Weekend

    McVey Theater
    Contact: Maury Hancock

    RMTA Recital

    Turner Hall - Bannard Chapel - Chapel
    Contact: Brian Evans
  2. 5

    Practice ACT for 10s

    Library Lecture Room

    Ampersand Tech Rehearsal for Musical

    McVey Theater
    Contact: Maury Hancock

    Joint 7th Grade Community Service Project

    St. Christopher's School Dining Hall
  3. 9

    Volleyball- State Tournament

    Away
    Volleyball - Varsity vs Paul VI

    Cross Country- State Championship

    Away
    Cross Country - Varsity vs Bishop O'Connell

    Field Hockey- State Tournament

    Away
    Field Hockey - Varsity vs Collegiate School

    Joint 2nd Grade Parent Social

    At the Home of Sarah Ann and Whit Knier 213 Nottingham Road, 23221

    Ampersand Presents: Into The Woods

    McVey Theater
    Contact: Maury Hancock
  1. 11

    Ampersand Presents: Into The Woods

    McVey Theater
    Contact: Maury Hancock
  2. 14

    Kindergarten Parent Coffee

    McCue Hall - LS Library
    Contact: Annie Kapetanis

    Admissions Program for prospective parents and students for Middle School (Grades 5-8)

    Washington Hall - Kenan - Flagler Auditorium
    Contact: Chris Carlisle

    Department Chair (s) + Coordinators Meeting

    Campus - Wide
    Contact: Laura Farrell

    Rebound: The Chris Herren Story

    St. Christopher's School - Chapel
    Contact: Frazier Aronhalt

    Joni Fall Showcase

    McVey Dance Studio
    Contact: Kendall Neely
  3. 15

    Upper School Schedule for Thursday, November 15, 2018

    Upper School Schedule
    for
    Thursday, November 15, 2018
    Drug and Alcohol Program with Chris Herren
    St. Christopher’s and St. Catherine’s
    REVISED
     
     
    8:00-8:10       Chapel/ Announcements
     
    8:15-9:40       Period A
     
    9:40-10:00     Break
     
    10:00-11:30   Period X
                           Drug/Alcohol Program
     
    11:45-12:25   Period B
     
    12:25-1:15     Advisory Lunch
     
    1:15-1:55       Period B
     
    2:05-3:30       Period C

    Upper School Parents' Association Meeting

    Bacot Hall - Bacot Receptio Room

    Saints Connect RVA Fall Event - VCU Institute for Contemporary Art

    VCU Institute for Contemporary Art - 601 W. Broad Street, 23220
    Contact: Laura Birdsey

    Middle School and Upper School Student Recital

    Turner Hall - Bannard Chapel - Chapel
    Contact: Brian Evans

    Three Chopt Garden Club Guest Speaker - By Invitation Only

    Washington Hall - Cafe 2010
    Contact: Carroll Keiger
  4. 16

    Intra-Squad Meet

    Home
    Kenny Athletic Center - AC - Pool - AC - Pool

    JV Swimming- Intra-Squad Meet w/Varsity

    Home
    Kenny Athletic Center - AC - Pool - AC - Pool

    Joint 11th Grade Parent Social

    At the Home of Christina and Tim MCCoy 4310 Cambridge Road, 23221
  5. 17

    RMTA Fall Festival

    Guigon Hall
    Contact: Ellis Dunton

    Joint 9th Grade Parent Social

    Caturra On Grove 5811 Grove Ave. 23226
  1. 18

    All School Strings Concert

    McVey Theater
    Contact: Kendall Neely

    Community Event

    McVey Theatre
    Contact: Anna Hatfield
  2. 19

    St. Catherine’s Upper School Schedule for Monday, November 19, 2018

    Upper School Schedule
    for
    Monday, November 19, 2018
    Week A--Special Schedule
    Thanksgiving Service—Long Chapel
     

    7:55-8:30        Thanksgiving Chapel  

     
    8:45-9:30        Period 1               
     
    9:40-10:25      Period 2
     
    10:25-10:40    BREAK
                              
    10:40-11:25    Period 3  
     
    11:35-12:20    Period A
     
    12:20-12:55    Lunch  
     
    12:55-1:40      Period B
     
    1:50-2:35        Period 4  
     
    2:45-3:30        Period C
     

    Joint Upper School Jazz Band Concert

    Luck Leadership Center- ST. Christopher's
  3. 20

    K - Thanksgiving Celebration

    McCue Hall - Lower School Assembly Room and Multi-purpose Room

    Middle School Joint Thanksgiving Service

    St. Stephen's Church

    V. Basketball- Scrimmage

    Scrimmage
    Home
    Kenny Athletic Center - AC - Gym 1 - AC - Gym 1
    Basketball - JV vs Lee-Davis High School

    JV- Basketball

    Scrimmage
    Home
    Kenny Athletic Center - AC - Gym 1 - AC - Gym 1
    Basketball - Varsity vs Lee-Davis High School
  4. 24
  1. 25
  2. 27

    Squash - JV

    Away
    Squash - JV vs STAB JV Boy's
  3. 28

    Middle School Parents' Association Meeting

    Washington Hall - MS Conference Room

    Fall Book Fair

    McCue Hall - LS Library
    Contact: Christy Irving

    Squash - JV

    Home
    Squash - JV vs St. Christopher's - JV

    Basketball - Varsity

    Home
    Kenny Athletic Center - AC - Gym 1 - AC - Gym 1
    Basketball - Varsity vs Flint Hill School

    Middle School Parent Movie Showing and Discussion "8th Grade"

    Washington Hall - Kenan-Flagler Auditorium
    Contact: Tonya Walker
  4. 29

    Upper School Schedule for Thursday, November 29, 2018

    Upper School Schedule for
    Thursday, November 29, 2018
    St. Chris Programming
     
     
    7:55-8:20  Class Meetings
     
    8:30-9:55  Period A
     
    10:05-11:30  Period B
     
    11:40-12:40  Period X
     
    12:40-1:50Lunch
     
    2:05-3:30  Period C

    Fall Book Fair

    McCue Hall - LS Library
    Contact: Christy Irving

    Grade 3 and 4 Parent Book Club: The Blessings of a Skinned Knee by Wendy Mogul

    Cafe 2010 and Dining Hall Addition
    Contact: Annie Kapetanis

    Basketball - JV

    Home
    Kenny Athletic Center - AC - Gym 1 - AC - Gym 1
    Basketball - JV vs Spirit WarHawks
  5. 30

    Fall Book Fair

    McCue Hall - LS Library
    Contact: Christy Irving

    Lower School Student Recital

    Turner Hall - Bannard Chapel - Chapel
    Contact: Brian Evans

    Basketball- Potomac Tip-Off Invitational

    Away
    Basketball - Varsity vs St. John Paul HS

    Joint 7th & 8th Grade Dance

    Washington Hall - Kenan-Flagler Auditorium
    Contact: Jenn McIntosh
  6. 1