Calendar

  • Event Categories

  • Athletic Schedules


  1. Sun
  2. Mon
  3. Tue
  4. Wed
  5. Thu
  6. Fri
  7. Sat
  1. 29
  2. 30
  3. 31
  4. 4
  1. 5
  2. 6

    Basketball - MS Div. 3

    Away
    Playing Fields - St. Chris.- Bolling Field House
    Basketball - MS Div. 3 vs Carmel School

    Basketball - MS Div. 2

    Away
    Playing Fields - St. Chris.- Bolling Field House
    Basketball - MS Div. 2 vs Collegiate School

    Basketball - MS Div. 1

    Away
    Basketball - MS Div. 1 vs St. Bridget's
  3. 7

    Insiders View of Upper School for Grade 8 Students and Parents

    Kenan Flagler Auditorium
    Contact: Lara Wulff

    Basketball - JV

    Away
    Basketball - JV vs Collegiate School

    Basketball - MS Div. 1

    Home
    Kenny Athletic Center - AC - Gym 1 - AC - Gym 1
    Basketball - MS Div. 1 vs Collegiate School

    Basketball - Varsity

    Away
    Basketball - Varsity vs Collegiate School

    An Evening with Gib Brockenbrough Staunton '81 College -aged Alumnae/i of St. Catherine's and St. Christopher's and their parents are invited.

    St. Christopher's School 2010 Cafe - Luck Leadership Center
    Contact: Laura Birdsey
  4. 8

    Middle School Parents' Association Meeting

    Washington Hall - MS Conference Room

    Squash - JV

    Home
    Squash - JV vs St. Christopher's - JV

    MS Faculty Meeting

    Senior Dance Recital Tech Rehearsal

    Collegiate Oates Theater 103 North Mooreland Road 23229
    Contact: Kendall Neely
  5. 9

    Upper School Parents' Association Meeting

    Bacot Hall - Bacot Reception Room
    Contact: Michelle Siewers

    Senior Dance Recital Dress Rehearsal

    Collegiate School - Oates Theater 103 North Mooreland Road 23229
    Contact: Kendall Neely

    Basketball - JV

    Away
    Basketball - JV vs Glen Allen HS

    Basketball - MS Div. 3

    Away
    Basketball - MS Div. 3 vs St. Anne's-Belfield School
  6. 10

    Admissions Upper School Applicant Visit Day

    Visit Day for applicants to grades 9-12. (Advance registration required).

    Middle School & Lower School Big Sister Little Sister

    TBD
    Contact: Rachel Stoller

    Squash - Varsity

    Away
    Squash - Varsity vs Bryn Mawr

    Basketball - Varsity

    Away
    Basketball - Varsity vs Fredericksburg Christian

    Basketball - JV

    Home
    Kenny Athletic Center - AC - Gym 1 - AC - Gym 1
    Basketball - JV vs Spirit WarHawks

    Squash - Varsity

    Away
    Squash - Varsity vs Roland Park High School

    JV St. Chris/ St. Cat's Invitational Swim Meet

    Home
    Kenny Athletic Center - AC - Pool - AC - Pool
    Swimming - JV
    vs Collegiate School
    St. Bridget's
    Village School
    Peabody Swim Team
    Norfolk Academy
    Goochland Middle School
    St. Michael's School
    Veritas School
    St. Anne's-Belfield School
    New Community School

    Basketball - MS Div. 1

    Away
    Basketball - MS Div. 1 vs Lady of Lourdes

    Senior Dance Recital

    Collegiate School - Oates Theater 103 North Mooreland Road 23229
    Contact: Kendall Neely
  7. 11

    Diving - Varsity/JV

    Home
    Kenny Athletic Center - AC - Pool - AC - Pool
    Diving - Varsity/JV
    vs Cosby HS
    Covenant School
    James River H.S.
    St. Anne's-Belfield School
    Williamsburg Christian Academy

    Squash - Varsity

    Away
    Squash - Varsity vs St. Pauls HS

    Indoor Track - Varsity

    Home
    Playing Fields - St. Chris.- Bolling Field House
    Indoor Track - Varsity
    vs Douglas Freeman HS
    Maggie Walker-Governors School
    Manchester High School
    Atlee High School
    Powhatan HS

    Indoor Track - JV

    Home
    Playing Fields - St. Chris.- Bolling Field House
    Indoor Track - JV
    vs Douglas Freeman HS
    Maggie Walker-Governors School
    Atlee High School
    Powhatan HS
    Manchester High School

    Swimming - Varsity

    Home
    Kenny Athletic Center - AC - Pool - AC - Pool
    Swimming - Varsity
    vs James River H.S.
    St. Anne's-Belfield School
    Fredericksburg Christian
    Covenant School
    Christchurch Episcopal School
    Cosby HS

    Joint 4th Grade Parent Social

    Tang & Biscuit 3406 W. Moore Street, 23230

    Senior Dance Recital

    Collegiate School - Oates Theater 103 North Mooreland Road 23229
    Contact: Kendall Neely
  1. 12

    Camp Alleghany Reunion

    Dining Hall Addition and Cafe 2010
    Contact: Carroll Keiger

    RMTA Recital

    Turner Hall - Bannard Chapel
    Contact: Brian Evans
  2. 13

    Insiders View of Upper School for Grade 8 Students and Parents

    Washington Hall - Kenan - Flagler Auditorium
    Contact: Lara Wulff

    Basketball - MS Div. 2

    Away
    Playing Fields - St. Chris.- Bolling Field House
    Basketball - MS Div. 2 vs Veritas School

    Basketball - MS Div. 3

    Away
    Playing Fields - St. Chris.- Bolling Field House
    Basketball - MS Div. 3 vs St. Mary's School White

    Basketball - MS Div. 1

    Away
    Basketball - MS Div. 1 vs Collegiate School
  3. 14

    Admissions Middle School Applicant Visit Day

    Visit Day for applicants to grades 5-8. (Advance registration required).

    Basketball - MS Div. 2

    Home
    Kenny Athletic Center - AC - Gym 1 - AC - Gym 1
    Basketball - MS Div. 2 vs James River Eagles Home School Athletics

    Basketball - JV

    Away
    Basketball - JV vs Albemarle HS

    Basketball - Varsity

    Home
    Kenny Athletic Center - AC - Gym 1 - AC - Gym 1
    Basketball - Varsity vs St. Margaret's School
  4. 15

    Parents' Association Board Meeting

    Turner Hall - Board Room

    Squash - JV

    Home
    Squash - JV vs St. Anne's-Belfield School
  5. 16

    Upper School Schedule for Thursday, January 16, 2020

    Upper School Schedule for Thursday, January 16, 2020
    Special Programming

    7:55-8:20   Class Meetings
     
    8:30-9:55   Period A
     
    9:55-10:15 Break
     
    10:15-11:40   Period B
     
    11:50-12:35   Period C
     
    12:35-1:10 Lunch
     
    1:10-1:55   Period C
     
    2:05-3:30   Period X, S4L #7
     

    Admissions Lower School Applicant Visit Day (Grs. 1-4)

    Visit Day for applicants to grades 1-4. (Advance registration required).

    Basketball - JV

    Home
    Kenny Athletic Center - AC - Gym 1 - AC - Gym 1
    Basketball - JV vs Miller School

    Basketball - MS Div. 1

    Away
    Basketball - MS Div. 1 vs Goochland Middle School

    Basketball - Varsity

    Home
    Kenny Athletic Center - AC - Gym 1 - AC - Gym 1
    Basketball - Varsity vs Miller School

    Diving - RVA Dive Meet

    Home
    Kenny Athletic Center - AC - Pool - AC - Pool
    Diving - Varsity/JV
    vs Collegiate School
    Trinity Episcopal School
    Steward School
  6. 17

    Upper School Schedule for Friday, January 17, 2020

    Upper School Schedule for Friday, January 17, 2020
    Week B--Long Chapel @ St. Catherine’s

    7:55-8:35Chapel

    8:45-9:30Period 1

    9:40-10:25Period 2

    10:25-10:40Break
     
    10:40-11:25Period 3 

    11:35-12:20Period B 

    12:20-12:55  Lunch 

    12:55-1:40Period C

    1:50-2:35Period 4

    2:45-3:30Period A
     

    Admissions Upper School Applicant Visit Day

    Visit Day for applicants to grades 9-12. (Advance registration required).

    Squash - JV

    Away
    Squash - JV vs Episcopal High School

    Basketball - MS Div. 1

    Away
    Basketball - MS Div. 1 vs Carmel School

    RVA Meet

    Away
    Swimming - Varsity
    vs Collegiate School
    Trinity Episcopal School
    Saint Gertrude
    Steward School
    Veritas School
  7. 18

    Indoor Track - Varsity

    Home
    Playing Fields - St. Chris.- Bolling Field House
    Indoor Track - Varsity
    vs Deep Run HS
    Lee-Davis High School
    Midlothian HS
    Patrick Henry
    Hermitage High School
    Monacan HS

    Indoor Track - JV

    Home
    Playing Fields - St. Chris.- Bolling Field House
    Indoor Track - JV
    vs Deep Run HS
    Lee-Davis High School
    Patrick Henry
    Hermitage High School
    Monacan HS
    Midlothian HS

    Canceled

    Away
    Basketball - Varsity vs Episcopal High School
  1. 19
  2. 20

    Middle School Art Show

    Turner Hall - Rennolds Gallery
    Contact: Diego Sanchez

    Basketball - MS Div. 2

    Away
    Playing Fields - St. Chris.- Bolling Field House
    Basketball - MS Div. 2 vs Collegiate School

    Basketball - MS Div. 3

    Away
    Playing Fields - St. Chris.- Bolling Field House
    Basketball - MS Div. 3 vs Collegiate School
  3. 21

    Basketball - JV

    Home
    Kenny Athletic Center - AC - Gym 1 - AC - Gym 1
    Basketball - JV vs Saint Gertrude

    Basketball - Varsity

    Home
    Kenny Athletic Center - AC - Gym 1 - AC - Gym 1
    Basketball - Varsity vs Saint Gertrude

    Richmond Alumnae Board Meeting

    Turner Hall - Board Room
    Contact: Laura Birsdey

    Basketball - MS Div. 1

    Away
    Basketball - MS Div. 1 vs St. Michael's School
  4. 22

    A "Fireside Chat" with Grade 4 Parents

    Washing Hall - Kenan - Flagler Auditorium
    Contact: Tonya Walker

    Daisy Days Meeting

    Turner Hall - Board Room

    Middle School - Middle Ground - Open to All Parents

    Turner Hall Board Room
    Contact: Tonya Walker

    Squash - JV

    Home
    Squash - JV vs St. Anne's-Belfield School

    Basketball - JV

    Away
    Basketball - JV vs St. John Paul HS

    Basketball - Varsity

    Away
    Basketball - Varsity vs St. John Paul HS
  5. 23

    Upper School Parent Coffee with Dr. Lara Wulff

    Bacot Hall - Bacot Reception Room
    Contact: Lara Wulff

    All School DEI Meeting

    Turner Hall - Board Room
    Contact: Sue Baldwin

    Basketball - MS Div. 1

    Away
    Basketball - MS Div. 1 vs Covenant School

    Canceled

    Canceled
    Away
    Basketball - MS Div. 2 vs Kenston Forest

    SaintsConnect RVA Social at Bingo Beer

    Bingo Beer 2900 W. Broad Street, 23230
    Contact: Laura Birdsey
  6. 24

    Admissions Program & Campus Tour (all grades)

    Bacot Hall - Reception Room - RR

    V. Indoor Track- St. Christopher's Invitational

    Home
    Playing Fields - St. Chris.- Bolling Field House

    Basketball - JV

    Home
    Kenny Athletic Center - AC - Gym 1 - AC - Gym 1
    Basketball - JV vs Veritas School

    Swimming - Varsity

    Home
    Swimming - Varsity vs Douglas Freeman HS

    Basketball - Varsity

    Home
    Kenny Athletic Center - AC - Gym 1 - AC - Gym 1
    Basketball - Varsity vs Veritas School

    Joint 6th Grade Parent Social

    Garden Grove Brewing and Urban Winery 3445 West Cary Street, 23221
  7. 25

    Diving - STC Dive Invitational

    Home
    Kenny Athletic Center - AC - Pool - AC - Pool

    V. Indoor Track- St. Christopher's Invitational

    Home
    Playing Fields - St. Chris.- Bolling Field House

    Lower School Snowball Dance (Grades 2 - 4)

    Dining Hall Addition and Cafe 2010
  1. 26

    Junior Internship Meeting

    Cafe 2010 - St. Catherine' School
    3-4 p.m. -  Parent Volunteers
    4-5 p.m. -  Student Participants meet with Parent Volunteers
    Contact: June Lehman
  2. 27

    Admissions Upper School Applicant Visit Day

    Visit Day for applicants to grades 9-12. (Advance registration required).

    Grade 4 Growing Up Healthy Parent Meeting

    McCue Hall - LS Library
    Contact: Elizabeth Blanton

    Basketball - MS Div. 3

    Away
    Playing Fields - St. Chris.- Bolling Field House
    Basketball - MS Div. 3 vs New Community School

    Basketball - MS Div. 2

    Away
    Playing Fields - St. Chris.- Bolling Field House
    Basketball - MS Div. 2 vs Steward School

    Grade 11 Parents Meeting

    LLR
    Contact: Lara Wulff

    Basketball - MS Div. 2

    Away
    Playing Fields - St. Chris.- Bolling Field House
    Basketball - MS Div. 2 vs Lady of Lourdes
  3. 28

    Admissions Middle School Applicant Visit Day

    Visit Day for applicants to grades 5-8. (Advance registration required).

    Basketball - JV

    Home
    Kenny Athletic Center - AC - Gym 1 - AC - Gym 1
    Basketball - JV vs Trinity Episcopal School

    Basketball - Varsity

    Home
    Kenny Athletic Center - AC - Gym 1 - AC - Gym 1
    Basketball - Varsity vs Trinity Episcopal School
  4. 29

    Upper School Schedule for Wednesday, January 29, 2020

    Upper School Schedule for Wednesday, January 29, 2020
    No Blocks--Week A Schedule

    7:55-8:20Chapel/Announcements

    8:30-9:15Period 1

    9:25-10:10Period 2

    10:10-10:40Break

    10:40-11:25Period 3

    11:35-12:20Period A

    12:20-12:55Lunch 

    12:55-1:40Period B

    1:50-2:35Period 4

    2:45-3:30Period C
     

    Parent Enrichment Program - Speaker: Janet Carter - Why Doesn't My Child Listen to Me? ... We Talk Too Much

    Armfield Center - Lower Level Conference Room
    Contact: Michelle Siewers

    Parental Controls Workshop

    Washington - Kenan-Flagler Auditorium in Washington Hall - MSA
    The Technology Team is hosting a Parent Session on how to set parental controls on various devices and through home Wifi on January 29th from 6:00-7:00 PM in the KFA.  The session will be run local technology expert and owner of CUSP 19 (Cyber Use, Safety and Policy), Jim Astrove.  All parents are invited to attend. 
  5. 30

    Basketball - MS Div. 1

    Home
    Kenny Athletic Center - AC - Gym 1 - AC - Gym 1
    Basketball - MS Div. 1 vs Albemarle HS

    Basketball - JV

    Away
    Basketball - JV vs Richmond Christian School

    Basketball - Varsity

    Away
    Basketball - Varsity vs Richmond Christian School

    Saints Celebration of Diversity

    The Virginia Museum of Fine Arts
    Contact: Jennifer Cullinan

    Ampersand Winter One Acts

    St. Christopher's School - Luck Leadership Center Playhouse
    Contact: Rusty Wilson and JD Jump
  6. 31

    State of the School Finances Presentation

    Bacot Hall - Bacot Reception Room
    Contact: Anna Hatfield

    Diving - LIS Dive Meet

    Home
    Kenny Athletic Center - AC - Pool - AC - Pool
    Diving - Varsity/JV vs League of Independent Schools

    Basketball - Varsity

    Away
    Basketball - Varsity vs Nansemond-Suffolk Academy

    Joint Senior Parent Social

    3435-A West Leigh Street, Richmond, VA
    We are so excited that Preston Herrington (father of Claire) has graciously offered his "cool" Scott's Addition office space to hold our Joint Senior Parent social! Please join us for drinks and hors d'oeuvres.  The building is located at 3435-A West Leigh Street and is on the left side of the street when heading West.  Parking will be limited (there are some spaces available in the building's lot and the lot across the street from Starr Brewery, as well as on the street where you can find space), but we encourage you to Uber/Lyft.  Entrance to the building will be marked with balloons and is located through the parking lot.
    Please also note that this location is a CHANGE from our original plan of meeting at Isley Brewing Company. We are looking forward to seeing you on the 31st!
    Your PA Reps,
    Carter Foster, Michelle Jenkins, Elsie Bemiss and Elizabeth Edmonds  

    Ampersand Winter One Acts

    St. Christopher's School - Luck Leadership Center Playhouse
    Contact: Rusty Wilson and JD Jump

    Joint 7th Grade Parent Social

    At the Home of Caroline and Carrington Williams 109 Nottingham Road 23221
  7. 1
6001 Grove Avenue, Richmond, Virginia 23226 | 804-288-2804
(c)2019 St. Catherine's School. All rights reserved.