Calendar

  • Event Categories

  • Location

  • Athletic Schedules


  1. Sun
  2. Mon
  3. Tue
  4. Wed
  5. Thu
  6. Fri
  7. Sat
  1. 28
  2. 29
  3. 30
  4. 31
  5. 1

    Grade 3 Winter Milestones

    Contact: Annie Kapetanis

    Black History Month

    National Black History Month has its origins in 1915, when historian and author Dr. Carter G. Woodson founded the Association for the Study of Negro Life and History, urging all Americans to "recognize the important contribution made to our nation's life and culture by black citizens." 
     
    This organization is now known as the Association for the Study of African American Life and History External (ASALH). Through this organization, Dr. Woodson initiated the first Negro History Week in February 1926. Dr. Woodson selected the week in February that included the birthdays of Abraham Lincoln and Frederick Douglass, two key figures in the history of Black Americans.

    In 1976, ASALH expanded this commemoration of Black history in the United States from a week-long observance to Black History Month.

    District Band for Select Middle School Students

    Highland Springs High School
    Contact: Lisa Overmyer

    Upper School PA Meeting

    Turner Hall - Board Room
    Contact: Michelle Siewers

    Squash - Varsity

    Away
    Squash - Varsity vs National Cathedral

    Squash - JV

    Away
    Squash - JV vs National Cathedral

    Basketball - JV

    Home
    Kenny Athletic Center - AC - Gym 1 - AC - Gym 1
    Basketball - JV vs St. Margaret's School

    Basketball - Varsity

    Home
    Kenny Athletic Center - AC - Gym 1 - AC - Gym 1
    Basketball - Varsity vs St. Margaret's School
  6. 2

    Grade 3 Winter Milestones

    Contact: Annie Kapetanis

    District Band for Select Middle School Students

    Highland Springs High School
    Contact: Lisa Overmyer

    LIS and VPL Championship

    Home
    Kenny Athletic Center - AC - Pool - AC - Pool

    Basketball - JV

    Home
    Kenny Athletic Center - AC - Gym 1 - AC - Gym 1
    Basketball - JV vs St. John Paul HS

    Basketball - MS Div. 1

    Away
    Basketball - MS Div. 1 vs Collegiate School

    Basketball - MS Div. 2 Blue

    Away
    Basketball - MS Div. 2 Blue vs Collegiate School

    Basketball - Varsity

    Home
    Kenny Athletic Center - AC - Gym 1 - AC - Gym 1
    Basketball - Varsity vs St. John Paul HS

    Ampersand Winter Show

    St. Christopher's, Playhouse
  7. 3

    District Band for Select Middle School Students

    Highland Springs High School
    Contact: Lisa Overmyer

    LIS and VPL Championship

    Home
    Kenny Athletic Center - AC - Pool - AC - Pool
    Swimming - Varsity/JV
    vs Collegiate School
    Trinity Episcopal School
    St. Anne's-Belfield School
    Norfolk Academy
    Saint Gertrude
    St. Margaret's School
    Veritas School

    Indoor Track Meet #5

    Home
    St. Christopher's Field House

    Indoor Track Meet #5

    Home
    St. Christopher's Field House
    Indoor Track - Varsity/JV
    vs Goochland High School
    John Marshall HS
    Monacan HS
    Patrick Henry
    Eastern Mennonite

    St. Catherine's Auction

    Jefferson Hotel

    Ampersand Winter Show

    St. Christopher's, Playhouse
  1. 5

    World Language Week

    Contact: Susan Steenrod

    Basketball - MS Div. 1

    Away
    Basketball - MS Div. 1 vs CVHAA

    Basketball - MS Div. 2 Blue

    Away
    Basketball - MS Div. 2 Blue vs Collegiate School
  2. 6

    World Language Week

    Contact: Susan Steenrod

    Admissions Lower School Visit Day (Grades 1 - 4)

    McCue Hall
    Contact: Adrienne Taylor

    Lower School PA Meeting

    Turner Hall - Board Room
    Contact: Michelle Siewers

    Basketball - JV

    Away
    Basketball - JV vs Collegiate School

    Basketball - Varsity

    Away
    Basketball - Varsity vs Collegiate School
  3. 7

    World Language Week

    Contact: Susan Steenrod

    Lower School Recital for Private Lesson's Students

    Turner Hall - Bannard Chapel
    Contact: Loretta McCray
  4. 8

    World Language Week

    Contact: Susan Steenrod

    Squash - JV

    Home
    Squash - JV vs Episcopal High School

    Last Chance Swim Meet

    Home
    Kenny Athletic Center - AC - Pool - AC - Pool
  5. 9

    World Language Week

    Contact: Susan Steenrod

    District Chorus for select Middle and Upper School Choral Students

    Collegiate School - Oates Theatre
    Contact: Annabelle Mills

    Central Regional Orchestra for Select Middle and Upper School Strings Students

    Randolph Macon College - Blackwell Auditorium
    Contact: Kimberly Ryan

    JV Invitational Track Meet

    Home
    St. Christopher's Field House

    JV Invitational Indoor Track Meet

    Home
    St. Christopher's Field House

    Basketball - JV

    Away
    Basketball - JV vs St. Anne's-Belfield School

    Basketball - Varsity

    Away
    Basketball - Varsity vs St. Anne's-Belfield School

    Saints MS February Swim Invite

    Home
    Kenny Athletic Center - AC - Pool - AC - Pool

    Joint 4th Grade Parent Social

    Bar West - 5811 Grove Ave. 23226
    Contact: Michelle Siewers
  6. 10

    District Chorus for select Middle and Upper School Choral Students

    Collegiate School - Oates Theatre
    Contact: Annabelle Mills

    Central Regional Orchestra for Select Middle and Upper School Strings Students

    Randolph Macon College - Blackwell Auditorium
    Contact: Kimberly Ryan

    LIS Championship

    Home
    St. Christopher's Field House
    Indoor Track - Varsity/JV
    Collegiate School
    Norfolk Academy
    Trinity Episcopal School
    Veritas School

    Joint 12th Grade Parent Social

    Bar West - 5811 Grove Ave. 23226
    Contact: Michelle Siewers
  1. 11
  2. 12

    Grade 4 Winter Milestones

    Contact: Annie Kapetanis

    Basketball - MS Div. 1

    Away
    Basketball - MS Div. 1 vs St. Mary's

    Basketball - MS Div. 2 Blue

    Away
    Basketball - MS Div. 2 Blue vs St. Edwards
  3. 13

    Grade 4 Winter Milestones

    Contact: Annie Kapetanis

    Middle School Brown Bag Lunch with Sharon Arne

    Turner Hall - Board Room
    Contact: Jennifer McIntosh

    Basketball - Varsity

    Away
    Basketball - Varsity vs St. Margaret's School
  4. 14

    Grade 4 Winter Milestones

    Contact: Annie Kapetanis

    Ash Wednesday

    St. Catherine’s Upper School
    Ash Wednesday Service Schedule, 2C Week
    Wednesday, February 14, 2024

    7:55-8:20 Academic Support/Club Meetings
    8:20-8:30 Check In
    8:30-9:55 Period A
    10:05-10:40 Chapel/Ash Wednesday Service
    10:50/5-11:30 Period X–X-Term Meetings–students may be late depending on Ash Wednesday service length
    11:40-12:25 Period B
    12:25-1:10 Lunch
    1:10-1:55 Period B
    2:05-3:30 Period C
  5. 15

    Grade 4 Winter Milestones

    Contact: Annie Kapetanis

    Outré Performance for St. Catherine's MS Students

    Endeavour Hall - Love Jennison Family Theatre
    Contact: Kendall Neely
  1. 18
  2. 21
  3. 22

    Admissions Middle School Visit Day

    Bacot Hall
    Contact: Ashley Hewlett

    Grade 1 Show for Parents

    McCue-LSAR

    Grade 8 Joint Dialogue Night for Parents

    Endeavour Hall
  4. 23

    All Parent Parents' Association Executive Board Meeting

    Endeavour Hall
    Monthly meeting of the Parents' Association Executive Board. Director of Innovative Teaching and Learning, Jenn Vermillion, will speak to parents about Artificial Intelligence and its evolving use in education. 

    Grade 1 Show for Students

    McCue-LSAR

    6th Grade Pamper Social

    St. Catherine's Dining Hall Addition and Cafe 2010
    Contact: Michelle Siewers
  5. 24
  1. 25

    Joint 2nd Grade Parent Social

    Bar West - 5811 Grove Ave. 23226
    Contact: Michelle Siewers

    Joint Upper School Choral Evensong

    St. James's Episcopal Church
    Contact: Kendall Neely
  2. 26

    Parents' Association provided Faculty/Staff Appreciation Dinner

    Dining Hall Addition and Cafe 2010
    Contact: Michelle Siewers

    Grade 10 Field trip to the Mariner's Museum

    The Mariner's Museum
    Contact: Nicole Tapia

    The Changing Face of College Admission

    Endeavour Hall
    Contact: Anthony Ambrogi
  3. 27

    Lower School Parent Brown Bag Lunch with Annie

    Turner Hall - Board Room
    Contact: Annie Kapetanis

    Scrimmage

    Scrimmage
    Away
    Lacrosse - JV vs Douglas Freeman HS

    Scrimmage

    Scrimmage
    Away
    Lacrosse - Varsity vs Douglas Freeman HS

    Camp Seafarer/Seagull

    Endeavour Hall
    Contact: Perkins Lyne
  4. 28

    Upper School Special Schedule for USFM

    St. Catherine’s Upper School
    US Late Start/Professional Development Schedule, 1A Week
    Wednesday, February 28, 2024

    8:00-9:15 US Faculty Professional Development (No X Period)
    9:30-9:55 Advisory
    10:05-11:30 Period A
     11:40-12:20 Period B
    12:20-1:10 Lunch
    1:10-1:55 Period B
    2:05-3:30 Period C

    Joint Parents' Association Parent Enrichment Program

    Matt Bitsko, PhD., founder and director of Summit Emotional Health, will speak to parents about youth mental health and wellness in Endeavour Hall at St. Catherine's. 

    Scrimmage

    Scrimmage
    Home
    Softball - Varsity vs Maggie Walker-Governors School
  5. 29

    Scrimmage

    Scrimmage
    Home
    Lacrosse - Varsity vs Cosby HS

    Scrimmage

    Scrimmage
    Home
    Lacrosse - JV vs Cosby HS
  6. 1
  7. 2
    • Private Girls Elementary School: St. Catherine's School
6001 Grove Avenue, Richmond, Virginia 23226 | 804-288-2804
(c)2021 St. Catherine's School. All rights reserved.