Distinguished Awards

2020 Distinguished Alumna Award

Nell Cox '55

We proudly present the 2020 Distinguished Alumna Award to Nell Cox, class of 1955.  We will present the award to Nell virtually on Oct. 2.  Please check back for details on how to log in for this event.

Distinguished Alumna Award

The Distinguished Alumna Award was established by the Ellett-St. Catherine’s Alumnae Association in 1969 to honor, annually, an alumna who has helped to make her city, state or world a better place by giving of her talents in the true spirit of the school motto: What we keep, we lose; only what we give remains our own. The award is intended to honor a St. Catherine’s alumna who has distinguished herself in her field, either as a professional or as a community volunteer, and who is an outstanding example of what one can achieve when grounded in the St. Catherine’s experience.  

From suffragists, dramatists, artists and writers to preservationists, ministers, lawyers, doctors and entrepreneurs, St. Catherine’s distinguished alumnae from every decade have exemplified the school motto through their good works and generous spirit around the world.


List of 1 items.

  • Past Recipients of the Distinguished Alumna Award

    2020
    Nell Cox 1955

    2019
    Katherine Swtiz 1989

    2018
    Yiota Souras 1988

    2017
    Jane Hyde Williams 1967

    2016
    Louise Jenkins Maybank 1956

    2015

    Margaret "Mimsy" wood Jones 1955
    Anne "Panny" Gregory Rhodes 1960

    2014
    Kimberly Lichtenberg 1994
    Katherine Short Clarke 1949

    2013
    Meridith Leigh Rentz 1988

    2012 
    Helen Turner Murphy 1952
    Mary Zayde (“Bucci”) Rennolds Zeugner 1977

    2011
    Geline Bowman Williams 1941
    Liz Gilbert 1986

    2010
    Ann Reeves Reed 1950

    2009

    Louise Lewis Foster 1959
    Elizabeth McMillan Hagood 1979

    2008
    Dina Farley Foster 1983

    2007
    Sally Womack Hruska 1957
    Betty Baugh Harrison 1977

    2006
    Sally Walden Wieland 1956

    2005
    Frances Johnson Lee-Vandell 1960

    2004
    Kate Harwood Gooch 1959
    Nathalie Ward 1969

    2003 
    Janet Patton Lewis 1938
    Dorothy Robertson Parrish 1938

    2002
    Anne Stanley Chatham 1937

    2001
    Betty Bowe Wallace Hendrix 1946
    Sally James Michel 1956

    2000
    Penny Baldwin Williams 1955

    1999
    Gene Davidson Dahmen 1959
    Gene Brumfield Edmunds 1959

    1998
    Ada Gaye Gregory 1988

    1997
    Margaret Davison Block 1950

    1996
    Eliza Scott Nevin 1966

    1995
    Pamela Tucker 1966

    1994
    Minnie Bassett Lane 1949
    Jane Bassett Spilman 1949

    1992
    Ella Prince Trimmer Knox 1952

    1991
    Pocahontas Wight Edmunds 1921

    1988
    Anne Whitfield Kenny 1951

    1987
    Jean Staples Showalter 1930
    Margaret Ferguson Gibson 1962
    Caroline Armistead Riely 1962

    1984
    Viola Hubbard Woolfolk 1939

    1983
    Mary Tyler Freeman Cheek 1933

    1975
    Lee Smith 1963
    Elizabeth Davenport Hayter 1948
    Carolyn Buhrman Nettleton 1941

    1974
    Molly Haskell 1957
    Carolyn McCue Osteen 1960
    Mary Allen McCue (Honorary) 1959

    1973
    Fanny Graves Crenshaw 1908
    Annie Leigh Hobson Broughton 1926
    Cynthia Ann Billings 1950

    1972
    Mary Caperton Bingham 1923
    Florence Turner McCullough 1940
    Vienna Cobb Anderson 1953

    1971
    Anna Hill Johnstone Robinson 1930
    Fortunata Sydnor Trapnell Vanderschmidt 1947
    Katharine Kniskern Mather 1932

    1970
    Frances Laughlin Wadsworth 1927
    Elinor Fry Phillips 1920
    Edith O’Keefe Susong 1909
    Nancy Langhorne Cone 1944

    1969
    Adele Clark 1901
    Mary Wingfield Scott 1913
    Natalie McFaden Blanton 1913
    Emma Gray White Trigg 1909

2020 Distinguished Young Alumna Award

Elizabeth Redford '05

 
In a time when so many in our nation and our city are hurting financially, physically and spiritually, Elizabeth Redford’s commitment to youth with disabilities in the Commonwealth is an inspiration and a much-needed beacon of hope.  As the co-founder and Executive Director of the Next Move Program, Elizabeth is a champion for a segment of our society that is often overlooked and ignored.  When we think of inclusion, we often do not consider the segment of society that Next Move serves.  The non-profit partners with businesses and school systems to create guided internship experiences for youth with disabilities, and a defining mantra is: We believe in the power and value of inclusion.  The stated goal of Next Move is to combat the 70% unemployment rate for this population, but given the challenges the Greater Richmond area has faced since mid-March, that number is likely to be even higher.  

The diverse population of youth with disabilities cuts across race, religion, socioeconomic background and gender identity lines.  Elizabeth began to recognize the challenges this group faces working as a Special Education teacher.  Each year thousands of high school students with developmental disabilities, ranging from autism to physical impairments, speech delays, Down syndrome, fetal alcohol syndrome and others, graduate from high school, raising the overwhelming question of what's next for these young people.  Their modified diplomas make them ineligible for post-secondary programming or vocational training.  Due to comprehension and communication challenges, the students often function at anywhere from a first- to seventh-grade level.
 
Elizabeth considered the ramifications of this void, and the questions that haunted families: What happens to my child when I pass? Will they be OK? Will they be independent and feel like they have a place in the community they belong? Will they be able to contribute and do meaningful work like we all want?  Empathy led to action, and she co-founded the nonprofit in 2015.  Today, among Next Move’s 13 internship sites are Wells Fargo, Quirk Hotel, Ledbury and the University of Richmond.  These partners recognize the value of the interns, their desire, their enthusiasm to grow and to gain skills.  
 
Tablespoons Baking was launched in 2017 as an offering to Next Move Alumni to encourage continued development work and life skills. Next Move partners with baker Britt Falabella to implement this program. Students meet regularly at Hatch Kitchen RVA. In the kitchen, students demonstrate skills from customer service to teamwork, from safety to leadership, from financial literacy to entrepreneurship.  The baking program that began with making and selling cookies grew to include catering, wholesale, and appearances at Farmers Markets.  Out of this program sprang the idea of a bricks and mortar site, Tablespoons Bakery, offering internship and education opportunities as well as the possibility of part-time employment—a win-win for all.  As Elizabeth says, “When you eat a cookie or dessert, the experience is so joyful.  You smile and feel good.  These young adults with enthusiasm and laughter are some of the most joyful people you'll meet.  Pairing that with joyful food is a no-brainer.”  “There’s a part of the [baking] process that can fit with anyone,” says Elizabeth.  It not only furthers their development, but they feel a great sense of pride, and it uniquely matches their ability.”
 
Under Elizabeth’s watchful eye and commitment to servant leadership, Next Move and Tablespoons are powering through the challenges of Covid-19.  They have adapted and restructured, with virtual programming taking the place of in-person partnering at Altria.  Construction at the bakery was delayed but will start up shortly, and they have begun hiring several young adults with diverse abilities in anticipation of opening in late fall.  They purchased a vintage camper, painted it their signature happy coral color and will use it as a pop-up shop.  The baking team has scaled down on catering and farmer’s market offerings, but launched a new website, monthly cookie club subscription program, and broadened online orders this summer, taking select custom orders for cookies, brownies, and bars.  Elizabeth’s work continues to feed souls as well as bodies.  She has taken the school motto to a new level, and we are honored to present Elizabeth Redmond, class of 2005, with the 2020 Distinguished Young Alumna Award.
 

Distinguished Young Alumna Award

In honor of St. Catherine's 125th Anniversary, the Distinguished Young Alumna Award was established by the Alumnae Association to recognize an alumna who is celebrating a 20th reunion or younger. The award is given to an alumna who has demonstrated distinction through her volunteer work or through her leadership, achievements and accomplishments in her career or community.


List of 1 items.

Outstanding Service Award

Anne Howell McElroy '78 is the recipient of 2020 Outstanding Service Award.  Please check back for details on when we will plan to present this award to Anne in the fall of 2020.

The Adelaide Rawles Flippen '30 Outstanding Service Award

The Adelaide Rawles Flippen '30 Outstanding Service Award was created in 1994 to honor that individual (not necessarily an alumna) who shows an outstanding level of commitment and service to St. Catherine's School. The recipient will have spent a great deal of productive time, energy and thought in helping the school on a particular project or will have demonstrated continuing dedication to St. Catherine's over many years. This award will probably not be given to a present school employee. The presentation of the award normally takes place at Graduation. 

List of 1 items.

  • Past Recipients of The Adelaide Rawles Flippen '30 Outstanding Service Award

    2019
    Jean Hill Davenport '58

    2018
    Chris Williams

    2017
    Missy Gullquist

    2016
    Dee Dee Butler Sutton '76

    2015

    Lucy Stockdell

    2014
    Jean Cameron Grainger ’66

    2013

    Katherine MacNaughton Whitney '75

    2012

    Elizabeth Cabell Jennings '81

    2011
    Margaret and Dave Bloor

    2010
    Lang and Molly Gayle Meem '73

    2009
    Jackie Wilkins

    2008    
    Cal and George Jennison

    2007

    Gussie Johns Bannard ’73

    2006
    Susan Pfefferkorn ’73

    2005
    Annabel Morgan Edge ’64

    2004
    Bill Armstrong, Business Manager

    2003
    Mert Jones

    2002
    Jack Kenny

    2001
    Virginia Jones

    2000    
    Frances Brown
    Peggy Ross

    1999    
    Wesley Wright, Jr.

    1998
    Mason New (awarded posthumously)

    1997
    Dixon Christian

    1996
    Ted Price

    1995
    Betty Molster

    1994    
    Cabell Goolsby West '64